2012 Schools Races

There are several great opportunities for schools to get pupils involved in fun competitive racing. Many of the races are designed as introductions to racing for those who have some skiing ability but may not have competed.

Last year 2012:


In June we had:

Decathlon Wedensbury

23 Schools entered the tightly fought ski race for the coverted team trophies and individual placings.

Represented Schools:

  • Alder Coppice
  • Blessed Robert Johnson
  • Bredon Hill Middle School
  • Brindley Heath Junior School
  • Broadway First School
  • Burton Borough School
  • Catshill Middle School
  • Charlton School
  • Heart of England School
  • I Can 2 (Special Needs)
  • Little Sutton Primary School
  • Madeley Sports Partnership
  • Market Bosworth High School
  • New Invention Junior School
  • Oldswinford CofE Primary School
  • Solihull School
  • St. Alphege
  • Studley Community Infant School
  • Studley Junior (St, Mary's) School
  • Thomas Telford School
  • Tudor Grange Academy
  • William Brookes School
  • Wood Green Academ

Individual Results:

Under 8's - Girls

  1. Anya Hemming - Studley Community Infant School
  2. Katie Hood - Madeley Sports Partnership

Under 8's - Boys

  1. Jack Teague - Oldswinford CofE Primary School
    Matthew Williams - Alder Coppice
    Min Rae-Hsien - Madeley Sports Partnership

Under 10's - Girls

  1. Lauren Treuge - Little Sutton Primary School
  2. Ellie Jackson - Brindley Heath Junior School
  3. Charley Fellows - New Invention Junior School

Under 10's - Boys

  1. Matthew Treuge - Little Sutton Primary School
  2. James Willis - Broadway First School
  3. James Shakeshaft - St. Alphege

Under 12's - Girls

  1. Krissie Blythe
  2. Emma Eaton - Tudor Grange Academy
  3. Clare Ballantine - Bredon Hill Middle School

Under 12's - Boys

  1. Ethan Hemming - Studley Junior (St, Mary's) School
  2. Tom Harper - Charlton School
  3. Alfie Simpson - Bredon Hill Middle School

Under 14's - Girls

  1. Helena Newboult - Solihull School
  2. Agathe Vallat - Tudor Grange Academy
  3. Carys Phillips - Heart of England School

Under 14's - Boys

  1. Tom Lawrence - Solihull School
  2. Christian Stevenson - Blessed Robert Johnson
  3. Sam Dewison - Heart of England School

Under 16's - Girls

  1. Hannah Shakeshaft - Solihull School
  2. Georgina Hall - Heart of England School
  3. Tayla Smith - Thomas Telford School

Under 16's - Boys

  1. Jordan Fellows - Wood Green Academy of Sport
  2. Kirran Girling - Burton Borough School
  3. Duncan Thorley - Heart of England School

Under 19's - Girls

  1. Laura Newbout - Solihull School
  2. Chloe Rushton - Thomas Telford School

Under 19's - Boys

  1. Alasdair Thorley - Heart of England School
  2. Joey Frost - Heart of England School
  3. Luke Whitmore - I Can 2 (Special Needs)

The School Team Results:

Under 8's - Boys

  1. Madeley Sports Partnership

Under 10's - Boys

  1. St Alphege

Under 12's - Boys

  1. Bredon Hill Middle School
  2. Madeley Sports Partnership

Under 14's - Girls

  1. Bredon Hill Middle School
  2. Thomas Telford School

Under 14's - Boys

  1. Thomas Telford School
  2. Solihull School
  3. Madeley Sports Partnership
  4. Bredon Hill Middle School

Under 16's - Girls

  1. Heart of England School
  2. Tudor Grange Academy

Under 16's - Boys

  1. Charlton School
  2. Madeley Sports Partnership
  3. Market Bosworth High School

Under 19's - Girls

  1. Solihull School
  2. Thomas Telford School

Under 19's - Boys

  1. Heart of England School
  2. Thomas Telford School

 

Download Full Results: CESA 2012 Schools Race Full Results

Download Team Results: CESA 2012 Schools Race Team Results

The 2012 entry form below has deliberately made available as a reference document only so that schools can plan for the future.  A new form will be provided in advance of next year's race.

Download OLD 2012 Details & Entry Form: CESA 2012 Schools Race Entry Form

A template document has been produced to help Schools Race Team Organisers with the intention of attracting skiers in to their team. It should tailored accordingly and be sent to parents of potential racers that could represent their school.
Download Additional Information: CESA Schools Race Template Letter For Schools Race Team Organisers

 


In March we had:

RESULTS from this race can be found here